• 91°

Sports Schedules

FOOTBALL

Fall scrimmages

Aug. 6

Cathedral Unit School at Bowling Green School

Ben’s Ford Christian School at Wilkinson County Christian Academy

Aug. 19

Pine at Franklinton

Varnado at Loranger

Bogalusa at Kentwood

Jamborees

Aug. 13

Ben’s Ford Christian School hosts a jamboree

Northshore Vultures at Bowling Green School 

Aug. 27

Franklinton-Northshore at Lakeshore

Pine-Loranger at Loranger

Varnado-Central Private at Loranger

Bogalusa-Higgins in the John Ehret Jamboree

Regular season

Aug. 20

Manchester Academy at Ben’s Ford Christian School, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green School at Centreville Academy, 7 p.m.

Aug. 27

Tri-County at Bowling Green School, 7 p.m.

Ben’s Ford Christian School at Prentiss Christian School, 7 p.m.

Sept. 3

Bogalusa at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

Varnado at Pine, 7 p.m.

Brookhaven Academy at Bowling Green School, 7 p.m.

Wilkinson County Christian School at Ben’s Ford Christian School, 7 p.m.

Sept. 10

Pine at Bogalusa, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green School at Wayne Academy, 7 p.m.

Discovery Christian School at Ben’s Ford Christian School, 7 p.m.

Franklinton at Covington, 7 p.m.

Varnado at Slaughter Community Charter, 7 p.m.

Sept. 17

Fontainebleau at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

Northlake Christian School at Varnado, 7 p.m.

Bogalusa at Salmen, 7 p.m.

Sylva Bay Academy at Bowling Green School, 7 p.m.

Pine at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

Ben’s Ford Christian School at Porters Chapel Academy, 7 p.m.

Sept. 24

Tensas Academy at Ben’s Ford Christian School, 7 p.m.

Bogalusa at Lakeshore, 7 p.m.

Franklinton at Denham Springs, 7 p.m.

Pine at Northlake Christian School, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green School at Silliman Institute, 7 p.m.

Varnado at Northeast, 7 p.m.

Oct. 1

Bogalusa at Varnado, 7 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

Christian Collegiate Academy at Ben’s Ford Christian School, 7 p.m.

Presbyterian Christian School at Bowling Green School, 7 p.m.

Oct. 8

St. Helena College and Career Academy at Pine, 7 p.m.

Tylertown, Miss. at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

Bogalusa at Albany, 7 p.m.

Varnado at Amite, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green School at Parklane Academy, 7 p.m.

Ben’s Ford Christian School at Newton County Academy

Oct. 15

Independence at Pine, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at Bogalusa, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green School at Oak Forest Academy, 7 p.m.

Kemper Academy at Ben’s Ford Christian School, 7 p.m.

Franklinton at Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.

Varnado at Kentwood, 7 p.m.

Oct. 21

Varnado at St. Helena College and Career Academy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22

Franklinton at Lakeshore, 7 p.m.

Kentwood at Pine, 7 p.m.

Columbia Academy at Bowling Green School, 7 p.m.

Oct. 29

Salmen at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

Independence at Varnado, 7 p.m.

Pine at Amite, 7 p.m.

Bogalusa at Jewel Sumner, 7 p.m.

Nov. 5

Loranger at Bogalusa, 7 p.m.

Pine at Varnado, 7 p.m.

Franklinton at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

Canoe Racing Teams

July 29-31

Canoe Racing teams compete in Bogue Chitto Race

SOFTBALL

July 30

Bowling Green School at Adams County Christian School, 6 p.m.

Aug. 2

Bowling Green School at Parklane Academy, 5 p.m.

Aug. 6

Centreville Academy at Bowling Green School, 5 p.m.

Aug. 7

Bowling Green School competes in the Copiah Educational Foundation Tournament at Brookhaven Academy

Aug. 9

Amite School Center at Bowling Green School, 5 p.m.

Aug. 10

Adams County Christian School at Bowling Green School, 5 p.m.

Aug. 12

Jackson Preparatory School at Bowling Green School, 5 p.m.

Aug. 16

Bowling Green School at Brookhaven Academy, 5 p.m.

Aug. 17

Silliman Institute at Bowling Green School, 5 p.m.

Aug. 21

Bowling Green School competes in the Silliman Institute Tournament at St. Francisville

Aug. 23

Oak Forest Academy at Bowling Green School, 5 p.m.

Aug. 24 

Bowling Green School at Columbia Academy, 5 p.m.

Aug. 26

Parklane Academy at Bowling Green School, 5 p.m.

Aug. 28

Bowling Green School competes in Columbia Academy Tournament at Brookhaven Academy

Aug. 30

Bowling Green School at Amite School Center, 5 p.m.

Aug. 31

Brookhaven Academy at Bowling Green School, 5 p.m.

Sept. 7

Bowling Green School at Silliman Institute, 5 p.m.

Sept. 9

Bowling Green School at Jackson Preparatory School, 5 p.m.

Sept. 11

Bowling Green School competes in Brookhaven Academy Tournament

Sept. 13

Bowling Green School at Oak Forest Academy, 5 p.m.

Sept. 14

Columbia Academy at Bowling Green School, 5 p.m.

Sept. 16

Bowling Green School-Clinton Christian Academy at Copiah-Lincoln Community College (varsity doubleheader), 5 p.m.

Sept. 20

Bowling Green School at Centreville Academy, 5 p.m.